Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] Furthermore, this change to enable the use of a portion of the NDT funds for non-radiological decommissioning activities has no relation to physical security issues. Therefore, the common defense and security is not impacted by the requested exemptions.
D. Special Circumstances
The regulation under 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2) states, in part, that “[t]he Commission will not consider granting an exemption unless special circumstances are present,” and identifies, in 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(i)-(iv), when special circumstances are present.