Start Preamble
[…] In addition to affecting which entities DOE will prioritize as part of its BIL section 40207 Battery Materials Processing and Battery Manufacturing and Recycling Grant Programs, the term is cross-referenced in section 30D of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) (26 U.S.C. 30D), as amended by the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 (IRA). Section 30D provides a tax credit for new clean vehicles, including battery electric vehicles. Section 30D(d)(7) excludes from the definition of “new clean vehicle” “(A) any vehicle placed in service after December 31, 2024, with respect to which any of the applicable critical minerals contained in the battery of such vehicle (as described in [section 30D(e)(1)(A)]) were extracted, processed, or recycled by a [FEOC] (as defined in section 40207(a)(5) [of BIL] (42 U.S.C. 18741(a)(5))), or (B) any vehicle placed in service after December 31, 2023, with respect to which any of the components contained in the battery of such vehicle (as described in section 30D(e)(2)(A)) were manufactured or assembled by a [FEOC] (as so defined).”
DOE is issuing this proposed guidance regarding which foreign entities qualify as FEOCs as a result of being “owned by, controlled by, or subject to the jurisdiction or direction of a government of a foreign country that is a covered nation.”