Rural Housing Service, USDA.
[…] The Agency intends to update the title and paragraph language of this section.
(7) Revise 7 CFR 1944.410 “Processing preapplications, applications, and completing grant dockets.”
As a consequence of historically limited funding for the Self-help Program, funds have not been available ( print page 96132) for predevelopment grant awards. Proposed changes to the regulation will include items typically collected during the preapplication phase being incorporated into a part of the application docket.
Other proposed changes/clarifications to § 1944.410 include:
Add the requirement to submit the organization's previous years financial audit in paragraph (a)(3).
Remove the current requirement in paragraph (a)(5) “. . . living in houses that are deteriorated, dilapidated, overcrowded, and/or lacking plumbing facilities.”
Specify in paragraph (b) that a preapplication review will only be completed when preapplications are accepted by the Agency. Typically, the full application docket will be reviewed.