Federal Communications Commission.
[…] The Commission also seeks comment regarding the role of the Alaska Native Corporations as they relate to Tribal consent requirements of it.
In addition, the Commission seeks comment on how to address the fact that many Alaska Native Villages do not have defined boundaries but are assigned into Alaska Native Village Statistical Areas (ANVSA) by the Census Bureau, and that much of Alaska lies outside these areas, which opens the possibility to multiple claims of sovereignty. In § 54.5, the Commission defines Tribal lands for the purposes of the high-cost support as including “Alaska Native regions established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688).” However, Alaska Native regions often contain many different Tribal entities, and given the size of the Alaska Native regions, several of the Tribal entities in the respective Alaska Native region may not be physically located near the deployment in a region.