03-29932. Proposed Amendments to the Rules of Practice and Related Provisions
[…] 5. The authority citation for part 200, subpart F, is revised to read as follows:

    Subpart F—Code of Behavior Governing Ex Parte Communications Between Persons Outside the Commission and Decisional Employees

    Start Authority

    Authority: 15 U.S.C. 77s, 77sss, 78w, 79t, 80a-37, 80b-11, and 7202; and 5 U.S.C. 557.

    End Authority

    6. Section 200.111 is amended by:

    a. Redesignating paragraph (c)(1)(iii) as paragraph (c)(1)(iv); and

    b. Adding new paragraph (c)(1)(iii).

    The addition reads as follows:

    Prohibitions; application; definitions.
    * * * * *

    (c) Period during which prohibitions apply. (1) * * *

    (iii) That, in proceedings under Title I of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, 15 U.S.C. 7211-7219, these prohibitions shall commence at the time that a copy of an application for review has been filed with the Commission and served on the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board; and

    * * * * *
    End Part Start Part

    PART 201—RULES OF PRACTICE

    Subpart D—Rules of Practice

    7. The authority citation for part 201, subpart D, is revised to read as follows:

    Start Authority