03-29932. Proposed Amendments to the Rules of Practice and Related Provisions
[…] Text of the Amendment

    For the reasons set out in the preamble, Title 17, Chapter II of the Code of Federal Regulations is proposed to be amended as follows:

    Start Part

    PART 200—ORGANIZATION; CONDUCT AND ETHICS; AND INFORMATION AND REQUESTS

    1. The general authority citation for part 200, subpart A is revised to read as follows:

    Subpart A—Organization and Program Management

    Start Authority

    Authority: 15 U.S.C. 77s, 77sss, 78d-1, 78d-2, 78w, 78 ll (d), 78mmm, 79t, 80a-37, 80b-11, and 7202, unless otherwise noted.

    End Authority
    * * * * *

    2. In § 200.21, paragraph (b), remove the words “Rule 2(e) of the Commission's Rules of Practice (§ 201.2(e) of this chapter)” and, in their place, add the words “Rule 102(e) of the Commission's Rules of Practice (§ 201.102(e) of this chapter)”.

    Subpart B—Disposition of Commission Business

    3. The authority citation for subpart B continues to read as follows:

    Start Authority

    Authority: 5 U.S.C. 552b; 15 U.S.C. 78d-1 and 78w.

    End Authority Start Printed Page 68195