2024-28138. Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance and Veterans' Group Life Insurance-Accelerated Benefit Option Regulation Update
[…] Lastly, VA proposes to make clarifying revisions to 38 CFR 9.1 that would codify certain definitions that are contained in other parts of title 38 to bring parity to the FSGLI program criteria for determining if an individual meets the definition of the term “insurable dependent” for FSGLI purposes. Specifically, VA proposes to define the phrase “pursuing a course of instruction at an approved educational institution” in § 9.1(m) and “a stepchild who is a member of a veteran's household” in § 9.1(n). Section 1965(10)(B) of title 38, U.S.C., defines an “insurable dependent” for SGLI purposes as including a member's child, as defined in the first sentence of 38 U.S.C. 101(4)(A). This sentence defines a “child” as including “a legitimate child, a legally adopted child, a stepchild who is a member of a veteran's household or was a member at the time of the veteran's death, or an illegitimate child” who is unmarried and “who, after attaining the age of eighteen years and until completion of education or training (but not after attaining the age of twenty-three years) is pursuing a course of instruction at an approved educational institution.” 38 U.S.C. 101(4)(A)(iii).