• Start Preamble
[…] Moreover, the procedural objections that Delmont raises do not create a basis for a hearing (§ 12.24(b)(1)). These arguments are discussed in subsection 3 of this section of this document.

    1. Biologics Effectiveness Standard

    Under FDA regulations, codified from the final rule published on February 13, 1973 (38 FR 4319 at 4322), biologics manufacturers, like Delmont, whose products were licensed before 1972, must prove that their products are effective by submitting data from “controlled clinical investigations” as defined in § 314.126 (21 CFR 314.126) (“Adequate and well-controlled studies”), unless FDA waives that requirement (§ 601.25(d)(2)). To obtain a waiver, the sponsor must show that controlled clinical investigations are “not reasonably applicable to the biological product or essential to the validity of the investigation, and that an alternative method of investigation is adequate to substantiate effectiveness” (§ 601.25(d)(2)) (emphasis added).