• Start Preamble
[…] Moreover, as the report itself admits, “no conclusive statement can be made here because of the relatively small series studied.” Clearly, the reports do not provide “sufficient details of the study design, conduct, and analysis to allow critical evaluation and a determination of whether the characteristics of an adequate and well-controlled study are present” (§ 314.126(a)).

    The studies also failed to meet other characteristics of a controlled investigation. The study reports fail to show that the “method of selection of subjects provides adequate assurance that they have the disease or condition being studied or evidence of susceptibility and exposure to the condition against which prophylaxis is directed” (§ 314.126(b)(3)). In the Tsuda study (see Ref. 11) the diseases being studied were chronic intractable staphylococcal infections or other viral infections. In the Azuma study (see Ref. 10), the condition being studied was defensive capacity against infection generally. However, neither study report showed how the subjects were selected to meet these criteria. Similarly, the studies fail to show that the “method of assigning patients to treatment and control groups minimizes bias and is intended to assure comparability of the groups with respect to pertinent variables” (§ 314.126(b)(4)); fail to show that “[a]dequate measures [were] taken to minimize bias on the part of the subjects, observers, and analysts of the data” (§ 314.126(b)(5)); fail to demonstrate that the “methods of assessment of subjects' response [were] well-defined and reliable” (§ 314.126(b)(6)); and fail to provide “an analysis of the results of the study adequate to assess the effects of the drug” (§ 314.126(b)(7)). Clearly, then, these two studies do not meet the criteria for controlled clinical investigations.