• Start Preamble
[…] Neither of those qualifies as a controlled clinical investigation, for a number of reasons. First, neither study was controlled as required in FDA's 1979 final order, which included Delmont's product in Category IIIA (44 FR 1544 at 1548). A fundamental characteristic of controlled clinical investigations is that they “use a design that permits a valid comparison with a control to provide a quantitative assessment of drug effect” (§ 314.126(b)(2)). A control is necessary to “distinguish the effect of a drug from other influences, such as spontaneous change in the course of the disease, placebo effect, or biased observation” (§ 314.126(a)). While different types of controls are permitted under different conditions, neither study reports that the investigators used controls.