Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] Back to Citation14. One could argue that use of the word “daily” in section 1720G(a)(2)(C)(iii) refers to a frequency requirement and could imply that a veteran or servicemember must experience the need each day. However, in section 1720G(a)(2)(C)(iii) the word “daily” is used to modify the word “life” and is better understood to refer to the types of activities that the veteran or servicemember ordinarily completes to function in the normal course of a day (such as ADL). For this reason, VA does not read the word “daily” in section 1720G(a)(2)(C)(iii) to contain a frequency requirement. Additional discussion of VA's interpretation of the phrase “ability of the veteran to function in daily life would be seriously impaired” in section 1720G(a)(2)(C)(iii) is below.