Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] VA would continue to provide notice to PCAFC participants regarding the timeline for future reassessments through issuance of VA policy and written communication with PCAFC participants. VA also would continue monitoring the results of reassessments over time and use data to inform any changes to the cadence of reassessments within policy.
To remove the default frequency of conducting annual reassessments, VA proposes to revise the first sentence of § 71.30(a) by removing the phrase “on an annual basis”. VA would also remove the phrase “[e]xcept as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section,” from the first sentence because the exceptions to the annual requirement currently set forth in § 71.30(b) and (c) would no longer be necessary. VA is proposing additional changes to paragraphs (b) and (c), which are discussed further below.