Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] So long as VA determines that one of the bases under § 71.40(c)(4)(i)(A)( 2) is satisfied, the Primary Family Caregiver would be eligible for the higher stipend level.
c. Proposed Changes To Extend Transition Period for Legacy Cohort
To effectuate VA's proposed extension of the transition period for the legacy cohort as discussed earlier in this rulemaking, VA proposes to revise several paragraphs of § 71.40(c)(4)(i). Specifically, VA would amend the first sentence of the introductory text of § 71.40(c)(4)(i)(B) to remove the phrase “for five-years beginning on October 1, 2020” and add in its place, the phrase “for the time period beginning on October 1, 2020 and ending on [18 months after EFFECTIVE DATE OF FINAL RULE]”. VA would make the same edit in paragraphs (c)(4)(i)(C) and (c)(4)(i)(D).
2. Stipend Adjustments
a. Adjustments to Stipend Payments Based on the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) Updates to the General Schedule (GS) Annual Rate