Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] To be responsive to the needs of veterans and Primary Family Caregivers, VA would conduct reassessments upon request, even if it has been less than two years since the previous evaluation of the eligible veteran's eligibility under § 71.30(a)(3). More details about how reassessments could be requested under proposed § 71.30(c) and how those requests would be addressed are outlined further below.
The second exception would apply when a reassessment of an eligible veteran's continued eligibility under § 71.20(a)(3) is necessary for VA to evaluate a Family Caregiver's ability to carry out specific personal care services, core competencies, or additional care requirements. Per 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(3)(D), the Secretary is required to “periodically evaluate . . . the skills of the family caregiver of such veteran to determine if additional instruction, preparation, training, or technical support” is needed.