Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] As proposed, § 71.55 would align with the text in § 71.60 with some changes and additions. First, § 71.60 refers to “videoconference or other available telehealth modalities.” However, in proposed § 71.55 VA would refer to telehealth as that term is defined in 38 CFR 17.417(a)(4). Per § 17.417(a)(4), the term telehealth means “the use of electronic information or telecommunications technologies to support clinical health care, patient and professional health-related education, public health, and health administration.” The phrase “telehealth modalities”, as used in § 71.60, could be interpreted as applying only to traditional telehealth modalities, such as video, store-and-forward, and remote patient monitoring.