Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] Instead of requiring specific information be included in the joint application in regulation, VA proposes to define the term joint application to mean an application for the Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers in such form and manner as the Secretary of Veterans Affairs considers appropriate. This proposed change would be consistent with the statutory text at 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(4), which requires that PCAFC applicants “jointly submit to the Secretary an application [for PCAFC] in such form and in such manner as the Secretary considers appropriate.” This proposed change to the definition of joint application would allow VA to begin evaluating joint applications so long as they contain the minimum information needed for VA to begin such review and evaluation of the applicants' eligibility for PCAFC. This would allow efficient and timely