Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] Before proposing to define ADL in this proposed rule, VA conducted a search of title 38 of the CFR to identify other regulatory definitions of ADL used by VA. VA identified several definitions of ADL in title 38 of the CFR, including in §§ 3.278, 17.62, 17.3210, and 51.2, that include descriptive language in addition to identifying specific ADL. While there are similarities among these definitions, the definition of ADL used in § 51.2 uses terminology VA believes best describes the meaning of ADL for purposes of part 71. Section 51.2 defines ADLs to mean “the functions or tasks for self-care usually performed in the normal course of a day, i.e., mobility, bathing, dressing, grooming, toileting, transferring, and eating.” Among other things, this definition is used for purposes of determining eligibility of a veteran for payment of per diem to a State for adult day health care. See38 CFR 51.52(d)(1) and (3).
Under this proposal, the new definition of ADL would refer to the same ADLs as those currently identified in the definition of inability to perform an ADL in § 71.15. VA proposes to add language that is included in the description of ADL in § 51.2 by specifying in the proposed new definition of ADL that ADL means “any of the following functions or tasks for self-care usually performed in the normal course of a day”, which is consistent with how VA applies ADL for purposes of 38 U.S.C. 1720G and 38 CFR part 71. VA believes this language would be helpful to include in the proposed definition of ADL in § 71.15 because it clarifies that, for purposes of part 71, ADL are the broad categories of functions and