Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] As proposed, the second sentence would state that reassessments will include consideration of the monthly stipend payment under § 71.40(c)(4)(i)(A), if applicable.
2. Proposed Changes To Reassessing Eligible Veterans' Continued Eligibility Under § 71.20(a)(3)
Current § 71.20(a)(3) sets forth one of the seven criteria in § 71.20(a) that a veteran or servicemember must meet to be determined eligible for a Family Caregiver under PCAFC, and it requires the individual to be “in need of personal care services for a minimum of six continuous months” based on any one of multiple enumerated bases. VA proposes to limit when VA would reassess an eligible veteran under the criteria in § 71.20(a)(3) through proposed revisions to § 71.30(b).