Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] VA proposes to update its regulations to align with VA's current practice of interpreting the statutory criteria in 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(2)(C)(ii) and (iii) separately. To do so, VA proposes to revise 38 CFR 71.20(a)(3)(ii) to align with how VA has implemented the statutory criteria for 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(2)(C)(ii) (that is, a need for supervision or protection based on symptoms or residuals of neurological or other impairment or injury) as a result of the Veteran Warriors decision. For purposes of interpreting 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(2)(C)(ii), VA proposes to revise 38 CFR 71.20(a)(3)(ii) by replacing the language “[a] need for supervision, protection, or instruction” with the language “[t]he individual has a frequent need for supervision or protection based on symptoms or residuals of neurological or other impairment or injury”. This would be consistent with the statutory language in 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(2)(C)(ii).