Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] However, because it is the Primary Family Caregiver who receives the stipend payment, VA believes it is reasonable to interpret the phrase “personal care services provided” in 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(3)(C)(i) to refer to those personal care services provided by the Primary Family Caregiver.
VA does not believe it would be reasonable to base the monthly stipend payment for the Primary Family Caregiver upon the amount and degree of personal care services provided by individuals and entities other than the Primary Family Caregiver. Under 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(3)(C)(ii), the Secretary is required to ensure, to the extent practicable, that “the schedule required by clause (i) specifies that the amount of the monthly personal caregiver stipend provided to a primary provider of personal care services for the provision of personal care services to an eligible veteran is not less than the monthly amount a commercial home health care entity would pay an individual in the geographic area of the eligible veteran to provide equivalent personal care services to the eligible veteran.” By referring to “an individual” providing “equivalent personal care services to the eligible veteran”, this requirement supports VA's proposed interpretation that the monthly stipend payment is based on the personal care services that only the Primary Family Caregiver provides to the eligible