2024-28335. Securing the Information and Communications Technology and Services Supply Chain
[…] Other commenters expressed concerns that leaving undefined the term “ongoing activities” in the definition of ICTS Transactions might discourage beneficial activities such as software updates.

    As described in detail below, although the Department does not believe it is necessary to provide new definitions for all the terms mentioned by commenters, the Department does agree that certain terms needed additional clarity and, accordingly, is revising and adding definitions for terms in § 791.2. The revised terms are: “party or parties to a transaction,” “Secretary,” “United States person,” “person owned by, controlled by, or subject to the jurisdiction or direction of a foreign adversary,” and “appropriate agency heads.” The newly defined terms are: “covered ICTS transaction,” “dealing in,” and “importation.” These include definitions for some of the terms that were used but not defined in the IFR's definition of ICTS Transactions, discussed below.