2024-28335. Securing the Information and Communications Technology and Services Supply Chain
[…] Risks will be specific to each case, and because the rule provides that the Department may negotiate mitigation measures with the parties to an ICTS Transaction, the mitigation measures (when applicable) will also be specific to each case and tailored to address the identified risks. In some cases, a mitigation measure might be appropriate for a limited time; in other cases, a limited time frame might merely delay the realization of the identified risks or even increase them. Furthermore, under § 791.6, which states that “any determinations, prohibitions, or decisions issued under this part may be amended, modified, or revoked, in whole or in part, at any time,” the Secretary is already permitted to modify mitigation measures when necessary or appropriate. Therefore, the Department believes that amending the rule as suggested by these comments is unnecessary.