2024-28335. Securing the Information and Communications Technology and Services Supply Chain
[…] Alternatively, commenters suggested the term be defined to include only transactions in which the ICTS enters the United States or is used in the United States.

    This final rule uses the phrase “person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” in § 791.3(a)(1) because that is the phrase used in E.O. 13873. Specifically, section 1 of the E.O. describes the scope of conduct subject ( print page 96881) to prohibition as transactions “by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” Therefore, this final rule does not change the phrase “person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” in § 791.3(a)(1), which is meant to reflect the language and the requirements of E.O. 13873, to remain consistent with the Department's authorities under E.O. 13873.