2024-28335. Securing the Information and Communications Technology and Services Supply Chain
[…] The IFR ( print page 96887) implemented the directive in E.O. 13873 for the Secretary to make certain determinations “in consultation” with heads of agencies by specifying in § 791.108 that the Secretary would “consult with and seek the consensus of all appropriate agency heads prior to issuing a final determination as to whether the ICTS Transaction shall be prohibited, not prohibited, or permitted pursuant to the adoption of negotiated mitigation measures.” However, as commenters noted, the IFR did not clearly explain that consensus requirement.

    This final rule clarifies the requirement for the Secretary to seek the concurrence of all appropriate agency heads before issuing a Final Determination.