2024-28335. Securing the Information and Communications Technology and Services Supply Chain
[…] However, like the IFR, this final rule uses “integral” in § 791.3 consistent with the word's common meaning as something that is important or necessary for the operation of ICTS. The Department believes it is not necessary to further define the term “integral” beyond its commonly understood meaning, because any such attempt might add to rather than reduce confusion and might widen or narrow the scope of the rule in ways detrimental to the Department's ability to identify and address risks.

    Finally, a commenter asked the Department to define the term “interest” in § 791.3(a)(2). That provision states that the rule applies to ICTS Transactions that involve “any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has an interest (including through an interest in a contract for the provision of the technology or service).” The commenter stated that, without a definition, the term “interest” could make ICTS Transactions in which a foreign person has only a tangential, non-controlling interest subject to Departmental review.