2024-28335. Securing the Information and Communications Technology and Services Supply Chain
[…] In addition, this final rule revises § 791.103(c) regarding the criteria the Secretary may consider when evaluating whether a Covered ICTS Transaction poses an undue or unacceptable risk. To provide more detail and to acknowledge the potential economic impacts of actions under this rule, this final rule amends § 791.103(c)(7), which previously specified that the Secretary would consider the “nature of the vulnerability implicated by the ICTS Transaction,” to state that the Secretary will consider the “nature and characteristics of the customer base, business relationships, and operating locations of the parties to the Covered ICTS Transaction.” Additionally, to streamline criteria that the Secretary will use to assess undue or unacceptable risks posed by covered ICTS Transactions, § 791.103(c) now combines certain aspects of the criteria for evaluating connected software applications listed in E.O. 14034 with the criteria for all other