2024-28335. Securing the Information and Communications Technology and Services Supply Chain
[…] Second, E.O. 13873 grants the Secretary discretion to consider all aspects of entities before determining whether they are a “foreign adversary” that should be listed in the regulation. The Department declines to categorically exclude certain types of entities from possible foreign adversary determinations because doing so could limit the Department's ability to address future risks facing the ICTS supply chain.

    Although this final rule does not exclude any foreign governments or foreign non-government persons from § 791.4 in response to comments, it does correct the definition to include the “Macau Special Administrative Region” in § 791.4(a)(1) within the People's Republic of China in the list of foreign adversaries. Section 791.4(a)(1) is updated to read “The People's Republic of China, including the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and the Macau Special Administrative Region (China).” Macau is a part of the People's Republic of China, just as is Hong Kong, and should be included in the definition to remove any uncertainty as to the geographic scope of the term.

    Section 791.100—Information Available to the Secretary