2024-28335. Securing the Information and Communications Technology and Services Supply Chain
[…] This information will be treated holistically and will be used in the same ways as other information that is generally available to the U.S. Government.

    Additionally, some commenters requested further explanation of how the Secretary will assess whether an ICTS Transaction involves ICTS designed, developed, manufactured, or supplied by persons owned by, controlled by, or subject to the jurisdiction or direction of a foreign adversary under § 791.100(c). Specifically, commenters requested that the Department define “ties between the person—including its officers, directors or similar officials, employees, consultants, or contractors—and a foreign adversary,” in § 791.100(c)(2). Some suggested that “ties” be defined to mean that a person is a business partner, close associate, or family member of a foreign adversary.