2024-28392. Expedited Program for Serious Conditions-Accelerated Approval of Drugs and Biologics; Draft Guidance for Industry; Availability
[…] Accelerated approval is one of FDA's expedited programs intended to facilitate and expedite development and review of new drugs to address an unmet medical need in the treatment of a serious or life-threatening condition.
In 1992, FDA issued accelerated approval regulations. In 1997, Congress codified the accelerated approval program in the Food and Drug Administration Modernization Act of 1997 (Pub. L. 105-115), adding section 506 to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act) (21 U.S.C. 356). In 2012, Congress amended section 506 of the FD&C Act via the Food and Drug Administration Safety and Innovation Act (Pub. L. 112-144) to provide that FDA should consider the “severity, rarity, or prevalence of the condition and the availability or lack of alternative treatments.” In 2014, FDA issued a final guidance for industry entitled “Expedited Programs for Serious Conditions—Drugs and Biologics,” which provides information on FDA's policies and procedures for four expedited programs (fast track designation, breakthrough therapy designation, accelerated approval, and