00-30921. Major Capital Investment Projects
[…] Response. FTA recognizes that a system that is located near low-income households is of little use to residents unless it can also provide access to employment centers and other activity centers. Therefore, a factor for destinations within a 1/2-mile radius of new stations has been added to the measure for mobility improvements.

    FTA is required by section 5309(e)(3)(D) to “consider the degree to which the (proposed) project increases the mobility of the mass transportation dependent population, or promotes economic development.” For a variety of reasons, low-income households were chosen as a surrogate for measuring the transit dependent population. Chief among these is the fact that transit dependence is often a factor of income.