00-30921. Major Capital Investment Projects
[…] The NPRM for this Rule labeled the land use criteria as “transit supportive existing land use policies and future patterns.” This has been changed to “existing land use, transit supportive land use plans, and future patterns” in this Rule, to more accurately reflect FTA's practices in evaluating land use issues relating to proposed new starts. The underlying factors described in paragraph (e) of Appendix A to this rule have been revised in response to this change.

    In making the determination of project justification, 49 U.S.C. 5309(e)(3) requires the FTA to consider a variety of factors, as follows:

    1. The direct and indirect costs of relevant alternatives;

    2. Factors such as congestion relief, improved mobility, air pollution, noise pollution, energy consumption, and all associated ancillary and mitigation costs necessary to carry out each alternative analyzed;

    3. Existing land use, mass transportation-supportive land use policies, future patterns, and the cost of suburban sprawl;

    4. The degree to which the project increases the mobility of the mass transportation dependent population or promotes economic development;

    5. Population density and current transit ridership in the corridor;

    6. The technical capability of the grant recipient to construct the project;

    7. Differences in local land, construction, and operating costs; and

    8. Other factors that the Secretary determines appropriate.