00-30921. Major Capital Investment Projects
[…] These procedures replace those in force since the December 19, 1996 Federal Register Notice (61 FR 67093), and the November 12, 1997 amendments to this Notice (62 FR 60756), which described the measures used by FTA to evaluate candidate projects for discretionary new starts funding under the statutory criteria in effect at that time.

    This rule, together with the FTA/Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) planning and environmental regulations at 23 CFR parts 450 and 771, will flesh out the requirements of 49 USC 5309(e) under TEA-21. The statute now requires candidate projects to be “(A) based on the results of an alternatives analysis and preliminary engineering, (B) justified based on a comprehensive review of its mobility improvements, environmental benefits, cost effectiveness, and operating efficiencies, and (C) supported by an acceptable degree of local financial commitment, including evidence of stable and dependable financing sources to construct, maintain, and operate the system or extension.” This rule sets forth the approach FTA will use to evaluate candidate projects in terms of their justification and local financial commitment.