00-30921. Major Capital Investment Projects
[…] This measure is described more fully in the section of the preamble to this rule that discusses comments to the cost effectiveness measure. It should be repeated, however, that the Transportation System User Benefits Measure will be used to evaluate cost effectiveness; the overall measure for project justification represents the “roll-up” of anticipated benefits.

    Question 3: Technical Capability/Other Factors. 49 U.S.C. 5309(e)(3) establishes a number of “factors” that FTA must consider when evaluating proposed projects under the justification criteria. In particular, 49 U.S.C. 5309(e)(3)(F) directs us to “consider the technical capability of the grant recipient to construct the project,” and 49 U.S.C. 5309(e)(3)(H) directs FTA to consider “other factors” as “appropriate.” How should FTA evaluate the “technical capability” of project sponsors? What “other factors” might be appropriate?

    Comment.