2023-26394. Drug and Alcohol Testing of Certificated Repair Station Employees Located Outside of the United States
[…] Subtitle I, section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. The FAA's authority to issue rules on alcohol and drug testing is in 49 U.S.C. 45102, which directs the Administrator to prescribe regulations that establish a program requiring air carriers and foreign air carriers to conduct certain alcohol and controlled substances testing.
This proposed rule is further promulgated under section 308 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (the Act), 49 U.S.C. 44733. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. 44733(d)(2), titled “Alcohol and Controlled Substances Testing Program Requirements,” requires the FAA to “promulgate a proposed rule requiring that all part 145 repair station employees responsible for safety-sensitive maintenance functions on part 121 air carrier aircraft [be] subject to an alcohol and controlled substances testing program determined acceptable by the [FAA] Administrator and consistent with the applicable laws of the country in which the repair station is located.” Additionally, this proposed rule is promulgated under section 2112 of the FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016, (the 2016 Act), which directed publication of a notice of proposed rulemaking in accordance with 49 U.S.C. 44733. The 2016 Act also requires that the notice of proposed