2011-31496. Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection, Comment Request
[…] Estimated Annual Reporting and Recordkeeping “Non-hour” Cost Burden: We have identified no “non-Hour” cost burdens.

    Public Disclosure Statement: The PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) provides that an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

    Comments: Before submitting an ICR to OMB, PRA section 3506(c)(2)(A) requires each agency to “* * * provide 60-day notice in the Federal Register * * * and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information * * *.” Agencies must specifically solicit comments to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the agency to perform its duties, including whether the information is useful; (b) evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed