Start Preamble
[…] F. Executive Order 13132 (Federalism)
A rule has implications for Federalism under Section 1(a) of Executive Order 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government. FMCSA has analyzed this rule in accordance with E.O. 13132 and has determined that it does not have federalism implications.
The key concept here is “substantial direct effects on the States.” Sec. 3(b) of the Federalism Order provides that “[n]ational action limiting the policymaking discretion of the States shall be taken only where there is constitutional and statutory authority for the action and the national activity is appropriate in light of the presence of a problem of national significance.” The rule amends the current entry-level driver training requirements in 49 CFR part 380, as required by the MAP-21 amendment to 49 U.S.C. 31305, the training section of the CDL statute. The CDL program does not have preemptive effect.