2023-27017. Policy Regarding Processing Land Use Changes on Federally Acquired or Federally Conveyed Airport Land
[…] 11. Comment: Commenters asked whether NEPA applies to FAA's issuance of letters of consent or approval.

    Response: These comments are not within the scope of the policy and have been shared with the appropriate office for consideration. Airport sponsors should coordinate with their local FAA Region/ADO to determine their National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) obligations.

    12. Comment: Commenters asked how this policy relates to the FAA's existing Section 163 guidance?

    Response: This policy does not change FAA's review and approval authority for ALPs or land use under Section 163. The policy only addresses how land use approvals are processed after FAA has determined we retain approval authority.

    13. Comment: Commenters noted that 49 U.S.C. 47107(c)(1)(A) includes “(ii) revenue from interim uses of the land [that] contributes to the financial self-sufficiency of the airport . . .” and should not be omitted from the definition of Airport Purpose.

    Response: In the final policy, the FAA has included 49 U.S.C. 47107(c)(1)(A)(i) and (ii) in the definition of airport purpose.