96-30218. Negotiated Rulemaking Committee to Revise the Motor Carrier Financial and Operating Data Collection Program
[…] The purpose of a negotiated rulemaking committee is to develop 
    consensus on a proposed rule. ``Consensus'' means the unanimous 
    concurrence among the interests represented on the negotiated 
    rulemaking committee unless the committee explicitly adopts some other 
    definition. This requirement also means that the agency itself 
    participates in the negotiations in a manner similar to that of any 
    other party.
        Before establishing such a negotiated rulemaking committee, the 
    Negotiated Rulemaking Act (5 U.S.C. 563(a)) directs the head of an 
    agency to consider whether:
        1. There is a need for the rule;
        2. There are a limited number of identifiable interests that will 
    be significantly affected by the rule;
        3. There is a reasonable likelihood that a committee can be 
    convened with a balanced representation of persons who can adequately 
    represent those interests and are willing to negotiate in good faith to 
    reach a consensus on a proposed rule;
        4. There is a reasonable likelihood that a committee will reach 
    consensus on the proposed rule within a fixed period of time;
        5. The negotiated rulemaking will not unreasonably delay the 
    issuance of the notice of proposed rulemaking and the final rule;
        6. The agency has adequate resources and is willing to commit such 
    resources, including technical assistance, to the committee; and
        7. The agency, to the maximum extent possible, consistent with its 
    statutory authority and legal obligations, will use the consensus of 
    the committee as the basis for the rule proposed by the agency for 
    notice and comment.
        BTS believes that all of the requisite negotiated rulemaking 
    factors are satisfied with regard to redesigning the motor carrier data 
    collection program and that the negotiating process could provide 
    significant advantages over conventional informal rulemaking. This