[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 237 (Monday, December 9, 1996)]
[…] Determination of Need for a Negotiated Rulemaking Committee
The purpose of a negotiated rulemaking committee is to develop
consensus on a proposed rule. ``Consensus'' means the unanimous
concurrence among the interests represented on the negotiated
rulemaking committee unless the committee explicitly adopts some other
definition. This requirement also means that the agency itself
participates in the negotiations in a manner similar to that of any
other party.
Before establishing such a negotiated rulemaking committee, the
Negotiated Rulemaking Act (5 U.S.C. 563(a)) directs the head of an
agency to consider whether:
1. There is a need for the rule;
2. There are a limited number of identifiable interests that will
be significantly affected by the rule;
3. There is a reasonable likelihood that a committee can be
convened with a balanced representation of persons who can adequately
represent those interests and are willing to negotiate in good faith to
reach a consensus on a proposed rule;
4. There is a reasonable likelihood that a committee will reach
consensus on the proposed rule within a fixed period of time;
5. The negotiated rulemaking will not unreasonably delay the
issuance of the notice of proposed rulemaking and the final rule;
6. The agency has adequate resources and is willing to commit such
resources, including technical assistance, to the committee; and
7. The agency, to the maximum extent possible, consistent with its
statutory authority and legal obligations, will use the consensus of
the committee as the basis for the rule proposed by the agency for
notice and comment.
BTS believes that all of the requisite negotiated rulemaking
factors are satisfied with regard to redesigning the motor carrier data
collection program and that the negotiating process could provide
significant advantages over conventional informal rulemaking. This