97-32189. Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; Pennsylvania New Source Review and Emissions Registry Regulation
[…] implement the SIP revision and that it has followed all of the 
    procedural requirements of Pennsylvania laws and constitution in 
    adopting the submittal.1
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        \1\ See, letter from Thomas J. Maslany, Director, Air, Radiation 
    and Toxics Division, USEPA, to Arthur A. Davis, Secretary, 
    Department of Environmental Resources, dated February 28, 1994.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        Section 4.2 of Pennsylvania's APCA (35 P.S. 4004.2) provides, in 
    pertinent part:
    
        (b) Control measures or other requirements adopted under 
    subsection (a) of this section shall be no more stringent than those 
    required by the federal Clean Air Act unless
    
    [[Page 64724]]
    
    authorized or required under this act or specifically required by 
    the Clean Air Act. This requirement shall not apply if the 
    [Environmental Quality Board] determines that it is reasonably 
    necessary for a control measure or other requirement to exceed 
    minimum Clean Air Act requirements in order for the Commonwealth:
        (1) to achieve and maintain the ambient air quality standards, * 
    * *
    
        The issue of whether Pennsylvania's NSR regulations exceeded the 
    requirements of the Clean Air Act and therefore was prohibited by the 
    APCA was raised during Pennsylvania's public comment period. The PA 
    EQB, in its response to comments, stated that the final regulations 
    comply with the requirements of section 4.2 of the APCA. (See, 
    Pennsylvania Bulletin 443, 447, January 15, 1994)
        Duquesne also asserts that the Pennsylvania EQB has not determined 
    in accordance with subsection (b) of section 4.2 of the APCA that the 
    NSR regulations at issue are ``reasonably necessary'' to ``exceed 
    minimum Clean Air Act requirements'' (footnote 1 on page four of 
    Duquesne's May 29, 1997 comment letter). Duquesne's assertion is 
    incorrect as shown by the express findings of the PA EQB contained in 
    the Board Order adopting the regulations. The PA EQB Order approving 
    the NSR regulations specifically provides: