98-32581. Wild and Scenic Rivers
[…] adopted by the four Federal Wild and Scenic River administering and/or 
    managing agencies (U.S. Forest Service, BLM, U.S. Fish and Wildlife 
    Service, and National Park Service). This proposed rule responds to 
    that and other comments received by the BLM in its earlier proposed 
    rule. The proposed rule applies only to Department of the Interior 
    agencies and does not apply to the Forest Service, which is an agency 
    of the Department of Agriculture.
        The Secretary of the Interior proposes to issue this rule under the 
    authority of Section 7 of the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act, as amended 
    (16 U.S.C 1278). Section 7(a) provides as follows:
    
        The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission shall not license the 
    construction of any dam, water conduit, reservoir, powerhouse, 
    transmission line, or other project works under the Federal Power 
    Act (41 Stat. 1063), as amended (16 U.S.C. 791a et seq.), on or 
    directly affecting any river which is designated in section 1274 of 
    this title as a component of the national wild and scenic rivers 
    system or which is hereafter designated for inclusion in that 
    system, and no department or agency of the United States shall 
    assist by loan, grant, license, or otherwise in the construction of 
    any water resources project that would have a direct and adverse 
    effect on the values for which such river was established, as 
    determined by the Secretary charged with its administration. Nothing 
    contained in the foregoing sentence, however, shall preclude 
    licensing of, or assistance to, developments below or above a wild, 
    scenic or recreational river area or on any stream tributary thereto 
    which will not invade the area or unreasonably diminish the scenic, 
    recreational, and fish and wildlife values present in the area on 
    the date of designation of a river as a component of the National 
    Wild and Scenic Rivers System. No department or agency of the United 
    States shall recommend authorization of any water resources project 
    that would have a direct and adverse effect on the values for which 
    such river was established, as determined by the Secretary charged 
    with its administration, or request appropriations to begin 
    construction of any such project, whether heretofore or hereafter 
    authorized, without advising the Secretary of the Interior or the 
    Secretary of Agriculture, as the case may be, in writing of its 
    intention to do so at least sixty days in advance, and without 
    specifically reporting to the Congress in writing at the time it 
    makes its recommendation or request in what respect construction of