[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 236 (Wednesday, December 9, 1998)]
[…] on December 4, 1996. Many respondents suggested that a single rule be
adopted by the four Federal Wild and Scenic River administering and/or
managing agencies (U.S. Forest Service, BLM, U.S. Fish and Wildlife
Service, and National Park Service). This proposed rule responds to
that and other comments received by the BLM in its earlier proposed
rule. The proposed rule applies only to Department of the Interior
agencies and does not apply to the Forest Service, which is an agency
of the Department of Agriculture.
The Secretary of the Interior proposes to issue this rule under the
authority of Section 7 of the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act, as amended
(16 U.S.C 1278). Section 7(a) provides as follows:
The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission shall not license the
construction of any dam, water conduit, reservoir, powerhouse,
transmission line, or other project works under the Federal Power
Act (41 Stat. 1063), as amended (16 U.S.C. 791a et seq.), on or
directly affecting any river which is designated in section 1274 of
this title as a component of the national wild and scenic rivers
system or which is hereafter designated for inclusion in that
system, and no department or agency of the United States shall
assist by loan, grant, license, or otherwise in the construction of
any water resources project that would have a direct and adverse
effect on the values for which such river was established, as
determined by the Secretary charged with its administration. Nothing
contained in the foregoing sentence, however, shall preclude
licensing of, or assistance to, developments below or above a wild,
scenic or recreational river area or on any stream tributary thereto
which will not invade the area or unreasonably diminish the scenic,
recreational, and fish and wildlife values present in the area on
the date of designation of a river as a component of the National
Wild and Scenic Rivers System. No department or agency of the United
States shall recommend authorization of any water resources project
that would have a direct and adverse effect on the values for which
such river was established, as determined by the Secretary charged
with its administration, or request appropriations to begin
construction of any such project, whether heretofore or hereafter
authorized, without advising the Secretary of the Interior or the
Secretary of Agriculture, as the case may be, in writing of its
intention to do so at least sixty days in advance, and without
specifically reporting to the Congress in writing at the time it
makes its recommendation or request in what respect construction of
such project would be in conflict with the purposes of this chapter