2014-28395. Greenhouse Gas Reporting Rule: 2015 Revisions and Confidentiality Determinations for Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems
[…] Our proposed individual determinations follow the same two step evaluation process as set forth in the 2011 Final CBI Rule and subsequent confidentiality determinations for Part 98 data. Specifically, we first determined whether the data element meets the definition of emission data in 40 CFR 2.301(a). Data elements that meet the definition of emission data are required to be released under section 114 of the CAA. For data elements found to not meet the definition of emission data, we evaluated whether a data element meets the criteria in 40 CFR 2.208 for confidential treatment. In particular, we focus on: (1) Whether the data are already public; and (2) whether “. . . disclosure of the information is likely to cause substantial harm to the business's competitive position.” For the results of our case-by-case evaluation of these six proposed subpart W data elements, see Section III.D of this preamble.