2015-30910. Copyright Royalty Judges' Ability To Set Rates and Terms That Distinguish Among Different Types or Categories of Licensors
[…] [3] The Register's decision is to be issued within thirty days after the Register receives all of the briefs or comments of the participants and her determination becomes part of the record of the proceeding.[4]

    For the reasons explained below, the Register of Copyrights concludes that the question posed by the CRJs is not in fact “presented” in this proceeding, and was therefore not properly referred to the Register for decision.

    I. Background

    Rates and terms under the statutory licenses set forth in sections 112(e) and 114(f)(2) are to be to be set under the “willing buyer/willing seller standard,” meaning that the rates and terms should be those “that most clearly represent the rates and terms that would have been negotiated in the marketplace between a willing buyer and a willing seller.” [5] In establishing those rates and terms, the CRJs “may consider the rates and terms for comparable types of digital audio transmission services and comparable circumstances under voluntary license agreements.”