2022-26783. Treatment of Special Enforcement Matters
[…] Under proposed § 301.6241-3(g), the changes to § 301.6241-3 were proposed to be applicable to any determinations made on or after November 20, 2020. The comment stated that the rules under proposed § 301.6241-3 could not, under section 7805(b)(1), be applicable for determinations on or after November 20, 2020, because then the rule would apply to taxable years ending prior to November 20, 2020, which the comment said was not consistent with section 7805(b)(1) as it provides that, except as otherwise provided, “no temporary, proposed, or final regulation relating to the internal revenue laws shall apply to any taxable period ending before the earliest of” certain dates, in this case the date on which the proposed regulations were filed with the Federal Register .