2022-26783. Treatment of Special Enforcement Matters
[…] Under § 301.6226-2(g)(1), when Partnership furnishes statements to its reviewed year partners, Partnership must pay the $4 section 1400Z-2(f) amount because it is the liability of Partnership and may not include that adjustment in the statements.

    (i) * * *

    (1) * * * Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, paragraphs (b)(4), (c)(3), (d)(2)(ii), (d)(3)(iii)(C), (e)(3)(ii), (e)(3)(iii)(B), (f)(1)(ii), (f)(3), and (h)(13), (14), and (15) of this section apply to taxable years ending on or after November 20, 2020.

    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    Par. 5. Section 301.6225-2 is amended:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. In paragraph (d)(2)(vi)(A), by removing the period and the end of the paragraph and adding in its place “, by treating any approved modifications and partnership adjustments allocable to the pass-through partner as items reflected on the statement furnished to the pass-through partner.”;

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. By revising paragraph (d)(2)(vi)(B); and

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    c. By adding a sentence to the end of the paragraph (g)(1).

    End Amendment Part

    The revision and addition read as follows: