2022-26783. Treatment of Special Enforcement Matters
[…] The comment noted that although section 7805(b)(1)(C) permitted the final regulations to be applicable to taxable years ending no earlier than the date Notice 2019-06 was published, as it substantially described the expected contents of the final regulations, the commenter felt as if this would not be within the “spirit” of section 7805(b) given that over two years have passed since Notice 2019-06 was published and could result in the provisions being applied to examinations already in progress.

    As the comment acknowledged, section 7805(b) provides that “no temporary, proposed, or final regulation relating to the internal revenue laws shall apply to any taxable period ending before the earliest of the following dates”: the date on which the final regulations are filed with the Federal Register , the date on which the proposed regulations were filed with the Federal Register , or the date on which a notice substantially describing the expected contents of the final regulations was issued to the public.