2022-26783. Treatment of Special Enforcement Matters
[…] Accordingly, § 301.6241-7(j)(1) is updated to provide that the IRS and the partnership may agree to apply § 301.6241-7(g) for taxable years ending prior to November 20, 2020, provided that taxable year is otherwise subject to the centralized partnership audit regime.

    2. Adjustments to Non-Income Items

    A. Taking Into Account Adjustments to Non-Income Items That Are Adjustments That Do Not Result in an Imputed Underpayment

    Under section 6241(2)(B) and § 301.6241-1(a)(6)(ii), the term “partnership-related item” includes items or amounts “relating to any transaction with, basis in, or liability of the partnership.” Accordingly, the definition of “partnership-related item” includes items that are not items of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit (non-income items).