• Start Preamble
[…] This circumvention inquiry covers boltless steel shelving that has been completed or assembled in Malaysia using, at a minimum, the key components of boltless steel shelving, i.e., vertical posts and horizontal beams, from China, that are then subsequently exported to the United States.

    Initiation of Circumvention Inquiry

    Section 351.226(d) of Commerce's regulations states that if Commerce determines that a request for a circumvention inquiry satisfies the requirements of 19 CFR 351.226(c), then Commerce “will accept the request and initiate a circumvention inquiry.” Section 351.226(c)(1) of Commerce's regulations, in turn, requires that each request for a circumvention inquiry allege “that the elements necessary for a circumvention determination under section 781 of the Act exist” and be “accompanied by information reasonably available to the interested party supporting these allegations.” Edsal alleged circumvention pursuant to section 781(b) of the Act (merchandise completed or assembled in other foreign countries).