94-2066. Digital Audio Recording Devices and Media; Statements of Account
[…] as described by 17 U.S.C. 10021 as a condition of distribution in 
    the United States.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        \1\See S. Rep. No. 294, 102d Cong., 2d Sess. 64 (1992); H. Rep. 
    No. 873, 102 Cong. 2d. Sess., pt. 1, at 19 (1992); and H. Rep. No. 
    873, 102d Cong., 2d Sess., pt. 2, at 18 (1992).
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        With respect to Statements of Account, paragraph (c)(1) of 17 
    U.S.C. 1003 provides:
    
        Any importer or manufacturer that distributes any digital audio 
    recording device or digital audio recording medium that it 
    manufactured or imported shall file with the Register of Copyrights, 
    in such form and content as the Register shall prescribe by 
    regulation, such quarterly and annual Statements of Account with 
    respect to such distribution as the Register shall prescribe by 
    regulation.
    
    Royalty payments are to be calculated in accordance with 17 U.S.C. 1004 
    and sent to the Copyright Office under 17 U.S.C. 1003(c)(3).
        Following issuance in the Federal Register of the 1993 interim 
    regulation regarding Statement of Account filings, the Copyright Office 
    published notice of an informal public meeting to discuss both the 
    interim regulations (58 FR 29001 (May 18, 1993)) and the initial 
    edition of the quarterly Statement of Account form (DART/Q Form). The 
    public meeting was held at the Copyright Office on June 11, 1993. 
    Discussion of comments follows below in section III.
        The DART/Q Form as initially published incorporated practical 
    modifications that were suggested by the parties in their comments on 
    the written interim regulations describing what a Statement of Account 
    should contain.
        In response to comments received from interested parties, we have 
    made some revisions in the 1993 interim regulations, and we are now 
    issuing superseding interim regulations governing the filing of 
    Statement of Account Forms on both a quarterly (Form DART/Q) and an 
    annual (Form DART/A) basis. The regulations provide the filing dates, 
    frequency of filing, and content of the quarterly and annual Statements 
    of Account.
    
    II. Review of 1993 Interim Regulations
    
    A. Quarterly Statements of Account
    
        Most of the comments and explanations accompanying the interim 
    regulations published on February 22, 1993 are still pertinent, but 
    some specific points are addressed here.