[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 21 (Wednesday, February 1, 1995)]
[…] and honeybee semen. These regulations were established pursuant to the
Honeybee Act (7 U.S.C. 281 et seq.). The Honeybee Act was designed to
prevent the movement into the United States of diseases and parasites
harmful to honeybees, and to prevent their spread within the United
States. In addition, the Honeybee Act was designed to prevent the
movement into the United States of undesirable species or subspecies of
honeybees, such as Apis mellifera scutellata, commonly known in the
United States as the African honeybee.
In this regard, 7 U.S.C. 281 provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) IN GENERAL.--The Secretary of Agriculture is authorized to
prohibit or restrict the importation or entry of honeybees and
honeybee semen into or through the United States in order to prevent
the introduction and spread of diseases and parasites harmful to
honeybees, the introduction of genetically undesirable germ plasm of
honeybees, or the introduction and spread of undesirable species or
subspecies of honeybees and the semen of honeybees.
Under the regulations, honeybees may be imported into the United
States from New Zealand only by the United States Department of
Agriculture (USDA) and only for experimental or scientific purposes.
Honeybee semen may be imported into the United States from New Zealand
only under a permit issued by the USDA and in accordance with specific
marking and shipping requirements.
On February 6, 1990, we published in the Federal Register (55 FR
3968-3969, Docket No. 89-117) a proposal to amend the regulations by
removing these restrictions on honeybees and honeybee semen imported
into the United States from New Zealand. We believed that the proposal
was warranted because it had been determined that New Zealand was free
of diseases and parasites harmful to honeybees in the United States,
and undesirable species or subspecies of honeybees. This determination
was made based on USDA review of the scientific literature; an ongoing
sampling program of New Zealand honeybees by the USDA; an ongoing
exchange of information between New Zealand and the United States
relating to bee diseases, bee parasites, and undesirable species and