E8-1899. Certain Frozen Fish Fillets From the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Partial Rescission and Preliminary Results of the First New Shipper Reviews
[…] Id. Accordingly, we find that Vinh Quang/New Century's request for a new shipper review is untimely, pursuant to sections 351.214(b)(2)(iv)(A) and 351.214(c) of the Department's regulations. See Vinh Quang Affiliation Memo. Therefore, the Department is preliminarily rescinding Vinh Quang's new shipper review.

    Ngoc Thai

    Section 351.214(b)(2)(iv)(A) of the Department's regulations states that documentation establishing the date of first entry is: “The date on which subject merchandise of the exporter or producer making the request was first entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, or, if the exporter or producer cannot establish the date of first entry, the date on which the exporter or producer first shipped the subject merchandise for export to the United States.” See 19 CFR 351.214(b)(2)(iv)(A). Additionally, section 351.214(c) of the Department's regulations states: “An exporter or producer may request a new shipper review within one year of the date referred to in paragraph (b)(2)(iv)(A) of this section.” See 19 CFR 351.214(c).

    As discussed above, we preliminarily determine that the Kim Anh Group, including Ngoc Thai, is a single entity. See Ngoc Thai Affiliation Memo.