2019-00658. Air Plan Approval; Rhode Island; Infrastructure State Implementation Plan Requirements for the 2012 PM2.5
[…] Instead, EPA is only evaluating whether the state's SIP has basic structural provisions for the implementation of the NAAQS.

    The Rhode Island submittal cites Rhode Island General Laws (RIGL) and RI Air Pollution Control Regulations (APCR) that the state has adopted to control the emissions of criteria pollutants, including PM2.5, and PM2.5 precursors sulfur dioxide (SO2) and nitrogen oxides (NOX).

    RIGL § 23-23-5(12), “Powers and duties of the director,” authorizes the RI DEM Director “to make, issue, and amend rules and regulations . . . for the prevention, control, abatement, and limitation of air pollution . . . .” In addition, this section authorizes the Director to “prohibit emissions, discharges and/or releases and . . . require specific control technology.”