2019-00658. Air Plan Approval; Rhode Island; Infrastructure State Implementation Plan Requirements for the 2012 PM2.5
[…] The evaluation of the submission from Rhode Island with respect to these requirements is described below.

    Sub-Element 1: Consultation With Government Officials

    Pursuant to CAA section 121, a state must provide a satisfactory process for consultation with local governments and Federal Land Managers (FLMs) in carrying out its NAAQS implementation requirements.

    Rhode Island General Law § 23-23-5, authorizes the RI DEM Director “[t]o advise, consult, and cooperate with the cities and towns and other agencies of the state, federal government, and other states and interstate agencies, and with effective groups in industries in furthering the purposes of this chapter.” EPA approved this statute into Rhode Island's SIP on April 20, 2016. See 81 FR 23175. In addition, APCR No. 9, Start Printed Page 1035which is in Rhode Island's SIP, see 78 FR 63383 (October 24, 2013), directs RI DEM to notify relevant municipal officials and FLMs, among others, of tentative