2019-00658. Air Plan Approval; Rhode Island; Infrastructure State Implementation Plan Requirements for the 2012 PM2.5
[…] The fees collected from title V sources are above the presumptive minimum in accordance with 40 CFR 70.9(b)(2)(i). EPA proposes that Rhode Island meets the infrastructure SIP requirements of section 110(a)(2)(L) for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQS.Start Printed Page 1036

    M. Section 110(a)(2)(M)—Consultation/Participation by Affected Local Entities

    To satisfy Element (M), states must provide for consultation with, and participation by, local political subdivisions affected by the SIP. Rhode Island's infrastructure submittals reference RIGL § 23-23-5, which provides for consultation with affected local political subdivisions and authorizes the RI DEM Director “to advise, consult, and cooperate with the cities and towns and other agencies of the state . . . and other states and interstate agencies . . . in furthering the purposes of” the state Clean Air Act (i.e., RIGL chapter 23-23). EPA proposes that Rhode Island meets the infrastructure SIP requirements of section 110(a)(2)(M) with respect to the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQS.

    IV. Proposed Action