2023-00704. Registry of Supervised Nonbanks That Use Form Contracts To Impose Terms and Conditions That Seek To Waive or Limit Consumer Legal Protections
[…] American Web Loan, 375 F.Supp.3d 638, 660 (E.D. Va. 2021) (holding that American Web Loan did not share tribe's sovereign immunity).

    Back to Citation

    292.   Solomon v. American Web Loan, Inc., Case No. 17cv0145 (E.D. Va.) (Final Approval Order for Class Action Settlement July 9, 2021), https://www.awlsettlement.com/​ (last visited Dec. 6, 2022).

    Back to Citation

    293.   See, e.g., Michigan v. Bay Mills Indian Cmty., 572 U.S. 782, 790 (2014) (citing C&L Enters, Inc. v. Citizen Band Potawatomi Tribe of Okla., 532 U.S. 411 (2001)).

    Back to Citation

    294.   See12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(2)(A), (B) (requiring the Bureau to take into consideration “the asset size of the covered person” and “the volume of transactions involving consumer financial products or services in which the covered person engages”). Furthermore, while the Bureau does not believe that it needs to rely on its authority under 12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(3) to exempt classes of covered persons from rules in proposing this small-entity exclusion.