2023-00704. Registry of Supervised Nonbanks That Use Form Contracts To Impose Terms and Conditions That Seek To Waive or Limit Consumer Legal Protections
[…] Westlake Services, LLC, Case No. 17cv7125 (C.D. Cal.), Settlement Agreement (Sept. 27, 2017), ¶ 10.e; see also generally DoJ SCRA settlement agreements, https://www.justice.gov/​servicemembers/​servicemembers-civil-relief-act-scra.

    Back to Citation

    74.   See, e.g., New York City Admin. Code sec. 20-701(4) (providing that “the degree to which terms of the transaction require consumers to waive legal rights” shall be a factor in considering whether to regulate an act or practice in connection with the extension of consumer credit or the collection of consumer debt as a prohibited unconscionable trade practice); S.F. Police Code sec. 2704 (prohibiting attempts by mortgage modification consultants to