2023-00704. Registry of Supervised Nonbanks That Use Form Contracts To Impose Terms and Conditions That Seek To Waive or Limit Consumer Legal Protections
[…] See12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(3). As under 12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(2), an entity-size-based exclusion accords with 12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(3)(B)(i) and (ii), which instruct the Bureau to consider “the total assets of the class of covered persons” and “the volume of transactions . . . in which the class of covered persons engage” in issuing exemptions. 12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(3)(B)(i)-(ii). In addition, given the relatively limited scope of the harm to consumers that entities with annual receipts not exceeding $1 million would generally be able to cause, the Bureau does not believe that the factor articulated in 12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(3)(B)(iii) (“existing provisions of law which are applicable to the consumer financial product or service and the extent to which such provisions provide consumers with adequate protection”) warrants not proposing the proposed small-entity exclusion.

    Back to Citation