2023-00704. Registry of Supervised Nonbanks That Use Form Contracts To Impose Terms and Conditions That Seek To Waive or Limit Consumer Legal Protections
[…] Back to Citation

    251.  Nonbank Registration—Orders Proposal. That proposal also would establish specific registration requirements in subpart B of part 1092.

    Back to Citation

    253.  Nonbank Registration—Orders Proposal.

    Back to Citation

    254.   See, e.g., Christopher v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., 567 U.S. 142, 162 (2012) (use of “includes” indicates that “the examples enumerated in the text are intended to be illustrative, not exhaustive”).

    Back to Citation

    255.   See, e.g.,12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(2)(C), (D), and (E) (providing that in prioritizing examinations the Bureau shall take into account “the risks to consumers created by the provision of such consumer financial products or services,” “the extent to which such institutions are subject to oversight by State authorities for consumer protection,” and “any other factors that the Bureau determines to be relevant to a class of covered persons”). Depending upon the circumstances, the Bureau may consider registration under this part to be a risk factor under these provisions for those covered persons subject to the proposed rule.