2023-00704. Registry of Supervised Nonbanks That Use Form Contracts To Impose Terms and Conditions That Seek To Waive or Limit Consumer Legal Protections
[…] by real estate for use by consumers primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, or loan modification or foreclosure relief services in connection with such loans; are larger participants of a market for consumer financial products or services, as defined by Bureau rule; the Bureau has reasonable cause to determine, by order, that the covered person is engaging, or has engaged, in conduct that poses risks to consumers with regard to the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services; offer or provide private education loans; or offer or provide payday loans. 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1).

    Back to Citation

    240.  12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(1), provides: “The Bureau shall require reports and conduct examinations on a periodic basis of persons described in subsection (a)(1) for purposes of—(A) assessing compliance with the requirements of Federal consumer financial law; (B) obtaining information about the activities and compliance systems or procedures of such person; and (C) detecting and assessing risks to consumers and to markets for consumer financial products and services.”

    Back to Citation

    242.  12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(7)(A) (“The Bureau shall prescribe rules to facilitate supervision of persons described in subsection (a)(1) and assessment and detection of risks to consumers.”).

    Back to Citation

    243.  12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(7)(B) (“The Bureau may require a person described in subsection (a)(1), to generate, provide, or retain records for the purposes of facilitating supervision of such persons and assessing and detecting risks to consumers.”).

    Back to Citation

    244.   Record, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019); accord, e.g., Andrews v. Sirius XM Radio Inc., 932 F.3d 1253, 1259 (9th Cir. 2019) (citing Black's Law Dictionary's and Webster's Third New International Dictionary's definitions of “record”).

    Back to Citation

    245.   See Generate, Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary,https://www.merriam-webster.com/​dictionary/​generate (defining “generate” as “to bring into existence”).

    Back to Citation

    246.  The Bureau's authority under section 1024(b)(7)(B) to require generation of records complements its authority under section 1024(b)(1) to “require reports . . . on a periodic basis” from nonbank covered persons subject to its supervisory authority. 12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(1).

    Back to Citation

    247.  12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(7)(C) (“The Bureau may prescribe rules regarding a person described in subsection (a)(1), to ensure that such persons are legitimate entities and are able to perform their obligations to consumers. Such requirements may include background checks for principals, officers, directors, or key personnel and bonding or other appropriate financial requirements.”).

    Back to Citation

    248.   Obligation, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).

    Back to Citation