2023-00704. Registry of Supervised Nonbanks That Use Form Contracts To Impose Terms and Conditions That Seek To Waive or Limit Consumer Legal Protections
[…] Back to Citation

    89.  Fl. Stat. 560.404(10)(e) (general prohibition on waivers); Fl. Stat. 560.404(19)-(20) (cooling-off period provisions).

    Back to Citation

    90.   See, e.g., Ks. Stat. 16a-2-404(10)(d)(iii) (prohibiting use of terms and conditions in which the consumer agrees not to assert a claim or defense arising out of the contract); Oh. Stat. 1321.41(G) (prohibiting short-term loan licensees from requiring the borrower to “waive the borrower's right to legal recourse under any otherwise applicable provision of state or federal law”); Ill. Stat. Ch. 815 sec. 122/4-5(10)(D) (prohibiting “a provision in which the consumer agrees not to assert any claim or defense arising out of the contract”).

    Back to Citation

    91.  Ill. Stat. Ch. 815 sec. 122/4-5(10)(B).

    Back to Citation

    92.  Cal. Civ.