2023-00704. Registry of Supervised Nonbanks That Use Form Contracts To Impose Terms and Conditions That Seek To Waive or Limit Consumer Legal Protections
[…] Back to Citation

    223.  During the rulemaking process for issuing rules under the Federal consumer financial laws, Bureau policy is to consult with appropriate Tribal governments. See https://files.consumerfinance.gov/​f/​201304_​cfpb_​consultations.pdf.

    Back to Citation

    225.  Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, title X of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (Dodd-Frank Act), Public Law, 111-203, 124 Stat. 376 (2010).

    Back to Citation

    227.  12 U.S.C. 5481(14) (defining “Federal consumer financial law” to include the provisions of title X of the Dodd-Frank Act).

    Back to Citation

    232.  12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(4)(B)(ii) (“In order to gather information described in subparagraph (A), the Bureau may . . . require covered persons and service providers participating in consumer financial services markets to file with the Bureau, under oath or otherwise, in such form and within such reasonable period of time as the Bureau may prescribe by rule or order, annual or special reports, or answers in writing to specific questions, furnishing information described in paragraph (4), as necessary for the Bureau to fulfill the monitoring, assessment, and reporting responsibilities imposed by Congress.”).

    Back to Citation

    233.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    236.  12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(3) & 5512(c)(7)(B).

    Back to Citation

    239.  The nonbank covered persons over which the Bureau has supervisory authority are listed in CFPA section 1024(a)(1).