2024-01088. Inmate Discipline Program: Disciplinary Segregation and Prohibited Act Code Changes
[…] This is particularly a concern when inmates openly display sexually provocative images in their cells. Furthermore, this is also a concern for inmates under specific correctional management plans relating to sexual offenses or under treatment for disorders related to sexual dysfunction, as ongoing possession of sexually explicit images or documents is a risk factor for recidivism and counterproductive to rehabilitation.

    Current Bureau regulations in 28 CFR part 540 prohibit inmates from receiving sexually explicit material. See, e.g.,28 CFR 540.14(d)(7) (correspondence may be rejected if it is “[s]exually explicit material (for example, personal photographs) which by its nature or content poses a threat to an individual's personal safety or security, or to institution good order . . .”); 28 CFR 540.71(b)(7) (an incoming publication may be rejected if it “is sexually explicit material which by its nature or content poses a threat to the security, good order, or discipline of the institution, or facilitates criminal activity.”).