03-3299. Penick Corporation, Inc., Grant Registration to Import Schedule II Substances
[…] The Deputy Administrator concurs with the ALJ's decision denying the motion.

    III. Final Order

    The Deputy Administrator has carefully reviewed the entire record in this matter, as defined above, and hereby issues this final rule and final order prescribed by 21 CFR 1316.67 and 21 CFR 1301.46, based upon the following findings and conclusions.

    A. The Rulemaking

    As explained above, Penick cannot be registered as an importer of NRMs unless the Deputy Administrator finds that Penick will be allowed to import NRMs pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 952(a)(1). Because Penick is the proponent of such a rule, it must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that such a rule can be issued.

    21 U.S.C. 952(a)(1) makes it unlawful to import controlled substances in Schedule I or II except “such amounts of crude opium, poppy straw, concentrate of poppy straw and coca leaves as the Attorney General finds to be necessary to provide for medical scientific or other legitimate purposes.” Whether Penick's importation of opium and CPS is “necessary” was not highly disputed at the hearing of this matter.

    The ALJ found that it is undisputed that Penick seeks to import narcotic raw materials for legitimate uses.