[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 29 (Friday, February 12, 1999)]
[…] This case
management program is designed to provide a cost-effective plan of care
by targeting appropriate resources to meet the individual needs of the
beneficiary.
DATED: March 15, 1999.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: CDR Tracy Malone, TRICARE Management
Activity, (703) 681-1745.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Civilian Health and Medical Program of
the Uniformed Services (CHAMPUS) supplements the availability of health
care in military hospitals and clinics.
Statutory Authority
The case management program is based on the authority of 10 U.S.C.
1079(a)(17), which provides:
The Secretary of Defense may establish a program for the
individual case management of a person covered by this section or
section 1086 of this title who has extraordinary medical or
psychological disorders and, under such a program, may waive benefit
limitations contained in paragraph (5) and (13) of this subsection
or section 1077(b)(1) of this title and authorize the payment for
comprehensive home health care services, supplies, and equipment if
the Secretary determines that such a waiver is cost effective and
appropriate.
Statutory and Legislative History
This provision was enacted in 1992 by Congress as section 704 of
the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993, Pub. L.
102-484, Oct. 23, 1992. It is substantively identical to a provision