2013-03335. Federal Fiscal Year 2013 Annual List of Certifications and Assurances for Federal Transit Administration Grants and Cooperative Agreements
[…] (ii) The half fare provisions that benefit those individuals are focused on peak periods, and peak demand that has not been relevant to the provision of 49 U.S.C. 5310 specialized services,

    (b) The public participation, planning, and coordination provisions of 49 U.S.C. 5307(c)(1)(F), as amended by MAP-21, are not appropriate for the Formula Grants for the Enhanced Mobility of Seniors and Individuals with Disabilities Program because 49 U.S.C. 5310, as amended by MAP-21, prescribes specific public participation, planning, and coordination provisions for this Program,

    (c) The requirements of 49 U.S.C. 5307(c)(1)(I), as amended by MAP-21, for a “locally developed process to solicit and consider public comment before raising a fare or carrying out a major reduction of transportation” are not appropriate for the Formula Grants for the Enhanced Mobility of Seniors and Individuals with Disabilities Program because 49 U.S.C. 5310(c)(2)(B), as amended by MAP-21, expressly requires a locally coordinated transportation plan from which projects to support public transportation for