2023-02910. Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (Regulation X); Digital Mortgage Comparison-Shopping Platforms and Related Payments to Operators
[…] 18.   Id. at 538-39; see also Baehr v. Creig Northrop Team, 953 F.3d 244, 253-56 & n.7 (4th Cir. 2020) (finding that “deprivation of impartial and fair competition between settlement services providers” was not sufficient to confer standing on a private litigant under RESPA section 8's statutory purposes in absence of increased settlement costs, but noting that increased settlement costs were not a requirement for a statutory violation and that governmental entities are not bound to the same standing constraints as private litigants).

    Back to Citation

    19.   See12 CFR 1024.14(g)(2) (“The fact that the transfer of the thing of value does not result in an increase in any charge made by the person giving the thing of value is irrelevant in determining whether the act is prohibited.”).

    Back to Citation