2023-02910. Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (Regulation X); Digital Mortgage Comparison-Shopping Platforms and Related Payments to Operators
[…] See supra note 23.

    Back to Citation

    58.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    59.  12 CFR 1024.14(g)(2) (providing that fees in excess of reasonable market value can be evidence of a RESPA section 8 violation).

    Back to Citation

    60.   See61 FR 29255, 29257 (June 7, 1996).

    Back to Citation

    61.  The CFPB also emphasizes that there is no “market” value to be ascribed to a referral, since a referral is not compensable under RESPA section 8. See12 CFR 1024.14(g)(2) (“The value of a referral ( i.e., the value of any additional business obtained thereby) is not to be taken into account in determining whether the payment exceeds the reasonable value of such goods, facilities or services.”).

    Back to Citation

    62.  61 FR 29255, 29257 (June 7, 1996).

    Back to Citation

    63.   Id. at 29256.

    Back to Citation

    64.   Id. at 29257.

    Back to Citation