2023-02910. Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (Regulation X); Digital Mortgage Comparison-Shopping Platforms and Related Payments to Operators
[…] The term federally related mortgage loan also includes certain other loans, such as reverse mortgages and home equity loans and lines of credit, that meet the other criteria of the definition.

    Back to Citation

    10.   See12 CFR 1024.14(f) (regulatory definition of “referral”).

    Back to Citation

    11.  12 U.S.C. 2607(c)(2) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting . . . the payment to any person of a bona fide salary or compensation or other payment for goods or facilities actually furnished or for services actually performed”); accord12 CFR 1024.14(g)(1)(iv) (“Section 8 of RESPA permits . . . [a] payment to any person of a bona fide salary or compensation or other payment for goods or facilities actually furnished or for services actually performed. . . .”).

    Back to Citation

    15.   See H.R. Rep. No. 93-1177, at 7 (1974) and S. Rep.