96-3277. Affirmative Action and Nondiscrimination Obligations of Contractors and Subcontractors Regarding Individuals With Disabilities
[…] Cong. & Admin. News 3783.
        In addition, ``in order to avoid any confusion'' regarding the 
    effect of the coverage amendment on the waiver authority set forth in 
    the OFCCP regulations at 41 CFR 60-741.3(a)(5), the 1992 amendments 
    specifically included waiver authority in the legislation. S. Rep. No. 
    357, at 72 reprinted in 1992 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 3783. 
    Section 505(b) of the 1992 amendments codified the separate facility 
    waiver regulation by expressly incorporating it (with minor editorial 
    changes) into section 503. The full text of the waiver amendment, as it 
    appears at section 503(c)(2) (A)-(B), 29 U.S.C. 793(c)(2) (A)-(B), 
    reads as follows:
    
        (A) The Secretary of Labor may waive the requirements of the 
    affirmative action clause required by the regulations promulgated 
    under [section 503(a)] with respect to any of a prime contractor's 
    or subcontractor's facilities that are found to be in all respects 
    separate and distinct from activities of the prime contractor or 
    subcontractor related to the performance of the contract or 
    subcontract, if the Secretary of Labor also finds that such a waiver 
    will not interfere with or impeded the effectuation of this Act.
        (B) Such waivers shall be considered only upon the request of 
    the contractor or subcontractor. The Secretary of Labor shall 
    promulgate regulations that set forth the standards used for 
    granting such a waiver.
    
        The affirmative action clause referenced in subsection (c)(2)(A) 
    above appears at 41 CFR 60-741.4 and must be incorporated into all 
    contracts and subcontracts covered by section 503. The clause sets out 
    contractors' basic obligations under the Act, including the obligation 
    to comply with the Act's implementing regulations. Accordingly, a 
    waiver of the requirements of the affirmative action clause is 
    effectively a waiver from the requirements of section 503 and its 
    implementing regulations.
        The waiver amendment requires OFCCP to make two separate findings 
    in order to justify granting a waiver. First, as a threshold 
    requirement, OFCCP must find that the facility for which the waiver is 
    sought is in all respects separate and distinct from activities related 
    to the performance of the contractor's Government contract. Second, if 
    the facility is found to satisfy this ``separate and distinct'' prong, 
    OFCCP must additionally find that the waiver will not interfere with or 
    impede the effectuation of the Act.