96-3280. Imidacloprid; Pesticide Tolerance
[…] will also include all comments submitted directly in writing. The 
    official rulemaking record is the paper record maintained at the 
    address in ``ADDRESSES'' at the beginning of this document.
        Under Executive Order 12866 (58 FR 51735, October 4, 1993), the 
    Agency must determine whether the regulatory action is ``significant'' 
    and therefore subject to all the requirements of the Executive Order 
    (i.e., Regulatory Impact Analysis, review by the Office of Management 
    and Budget (OMB)). Under section 3(f), the order defines 
    ``significant'' as those actions likely to lead to a rule: (1) Having 
    an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more, or adversely 
    and materially affecting a sector of the economy, productivity, 
    competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or 
    
    [[Page 5716]]
    State, local or tribal governments or communities (also known as 
    ``economically significant''); (2) creating serious inconsistency or 
    otherwise interfering with an action taken or planned by another 
    agency; (3) materially altering the budgetary impacts of entitlement, 
    grants, user fees, or loan programs; or (4) raising novel legal or 
    policy issues arising out of legal mandates, the President's 
    priorities, or the principles set forth in this Executive Order.
        Pursuant to the terms of this Executive Order, EPA has determined 
    that this rule is not ``significant'' and is therefore not subject to 
    OMB review.
        Pursuant to the requirements of the Regulatory Flexibility Act 
    (Pub.