2013-03400. Children's Toys and Child Care Articles Containing Phthalates; Final Guidance on Inaccessible Component Parts
[…] Section 108 of the CPSIA also prohibits, on an interim basis, “toys that can be placed in a child's mouth” or “child care article” containing more than 0.1 percent of three additional phthalates (diisononyl phthalate (DINP), diisodecyl phthalate (DIDP), and di-n-octyl phthalate (DnOP)). These prohibitions became effective on February 10, 2009. 15 U.S.C. 2057c(a), (b). The terms or phrases “children's toy,” “toy that can be placed in a child's mouth,” and “child care article,” are defined in section 108(g) of the CPSIA. A “children's toy” is defined as a “consumer product designed or intended by the manufacturer for a child 12 years of age or younger for use by the child when the child plays.” A toy can be placed in a child's mouth “if any part of the toy can actually be brought to the mouth and kept in the mouth by a child so that it can be sucked and chewed. If the children's product can only be licked, it is not regarded as able to be placed in the mouth.