2013-03400. Children's Toys and Child Care Articles Containing Phthalates; Final Guidance on Inaccessible Component Parts
[…] That section further provides that a component part is not accessible, if such component part is not physically exposed, by reason of a sealed covering or casing, and does not become physically exposed through reasonably foreseeable use and abuse of the product. Reasonably foreseeable use and abuse includes swallowing, mouthing, breaking, or other children's activities, and the aging of the product. 15 U.S.C. 2057c(d)(1).

    The CPSIA directs the Commission to: (A) Promulgate a rule providing guidance with respect to what product components, or classes of components, will be considered to be inaccessible; or (B) adopt the same guidance with respect to inaccessibility that was adopted by the Commission with regard to accessibility of lead under section 101(b)(2)(B) (15 U.S.C. 1278a(b)(2)(B)), with additional consideration, as appropriate, of whether such component can be placed in a child's mouth. 15 U.S.C. 2057c(d)(3).

    Section 108 of the CPSIA also directed the Commission, not earlier than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [enacted Aug. 14, 2008], to appoint a Chronic Hazard Advisory Panel (CHAP), pursuant to the procedures of section 28 of the CPSA (15 U.S.C. 2077), to study the effects on children's health of all phthalates and phthalate alternatives as used in children's toys and child care articles. 15 U.S.C. 2057c(b)(2). The Commission appointed the CHAP on April 14, 2010, to study the effects on children's health of all phthalates and phthalate alternatives, as used in children's toys and child care articles. The CHAP currently is working on a report, including recommendations, to be sent to the Commission.

    Under section 108(d)(2) of the CPSIA, the Commission may revoke any or all exclusions granted based on the inaccessible component parts provision of section 108 of the CPSIA, at any time, and require that any or all component parts manufactured after such exclusion is revoked, comply with the prohibitions of phthalates, if the Commission finds, based on scientific evidence, that such compliance is necessary to protect the public health or safety. 15 U.S.C. 2057c(d)(2).

    2. Notice of Proposed Guidance

    In the Federal Register notice of July 31, 2012 (77 FR 45297), the Commission published a proposed guidance on inaccessible phthalate-containing component parts.