2023-03066. Request for Comments Regarding Artificial Intelligence and Inventorship
[…] The USPTO's decision explained that under current U.S. patent laws, inventorship is limited to a natural person(s). The USPTO's decision was upheld on September 2, 2021 in a decision from the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia. Thaler v. Hirshfeld, 558 F.Supp.3d 238 (E.D. Va. 2021). On appeal, the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit) affirmed the holding that an inventor must be a natural person. Thaler v. Vidal, 43 F.4th 1207, 1210 (Fed. Cir. 2022). Specifically, the Federal Circuit held that 35 U.S.C. 100(f) defines an inventor as “the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.” The court found that based on Supreme Court precedent, an “individual” ordinarily means a human being unless Congress provided some indication that a different meaning was intended. Id. at 1211 (citing Mohamad v. Palestinian Auth. 566 U.S. 449, 454 (2012)).