2022-01140. Rule 10b5-1 and Insider Trading
[…] See 15 U.S.C. 7264(c); see also supra Section I.

    Back to Citation

    55.  The Exchange Act does not require that a “sale” of securities be for value, and instead provides that the “terms `sale' or `sell' each include any contract to sell or otherwise dispose of.” Exchange Act Section 3(a)(14) [15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(14)] compare with Securities Act Section 2(a)(3) [15 U.S.C. 77b(a)(3)] (“the terms `sale' or `sell' shall include every contract of sale or disposition of a security or interest in a security, for value.”).