2024-02137. Medicare Program; Strengthening Oversight of Accrediting Organizations (AOs) and Preventing AO Conflict of Interest, and Related Provisions
[…] CMS has recently encountered two situations in which an AO's surveyor was also employed by the health care facility that was being accredited by the AO. In one of these situations, an AO surveyor was also employed in an administrative position at a rehabilitation facility that was being surveyed by the AO. This situation was not disclosed to CMS by the AO. Currently CMS has no specific regulations that would prohibit a conflict of interest related to an AO surveyor's relationship with a health care facility that the AO accredits, except for home health agencies and hospice programs.
Section 488.5(a)(10) of our regulations requires that an AO provide, with its application seeking CMS approval of its accreditation program, “the organization's policies and procedures to avoid conflicts of interest, including the appearance of conflicts of interest, involving individuals who conduct surveys or participate in accreditation decisions.” However, § 488.5(a)(10) does not provide requirements for specific types of information or requirements that should be contained in the AO's conflict of interest policy and procedures.