2024-02137. Medicare Program; Strengthening Oversight of Accrediting Organizations (AOs) and Preventing AO Conflict of Interest, and Related Provisions
[…] We propose to revise § 488.5(a)(3) to first remove the requirement that the AO provide a “comparable” standard for each of the applicable Medicare conditions or requirements and replace it with the ” incorporation of the CMS requirements in the AO accreditation standards for any deeming program.” Second, in the application that is submitted to CMS for review, the AO would have to submit a detailed crosswalk. We would not expect the AOs to use the same survey tags (a letter/number identifier, for example, A–0001) as used by SA surveyors. For example, CMS' regulatory requirement at § 482.11(c) requires hospitals to “assure that personnel are licensed or meet other applicable standards that are required by State or local laws.” In this example and aligned with our proposed provisions, the AO would be required to have an accreditation standard for its hospital deeming program which would state “The hospital must assure that personnel are licensed or meet other applicable standards that are required by State or local