2024-02137. Medicare Program; Strengthening Oversight of Accrediting Organizations (AOs) and Preventing AO Conflict of Interest, and Related Provisions
[…] The proposal to require AOs to incorporate the Medicare conditions (as defined in § 488.1) as their minimum accreditation standards would become applicable 1 year after the effective date of the final rule.
D. Proposal To Revise the Crosswalk Requirements at § 488.5(a)(3)
As a result of our proposal at § 488.4(a)(1) to require the AOs to incorporate the Medicare conditions (as defined in § 488.1) into their accreditation standards for their deeming programs, we would also modify the regulations at § 488.5 that would be affected by this requirement. Section 488.5(a)(3) requires the AOs to submit with their initial and renewal application, “[a] detailed crosswalk (in table format) that identifies, for each of the applicable Medicare conditions or requirements, the exact language of the organization's comparable accreditation requirements and standards.” Because section 1865(a) of the Act allows AOs to have accreditation standards for their deeming programs that meet or exceed the Medicare conditions, the content, format, and wording of AOs' accreditation standards frequently differ significantly from that of the Medicare conditions.