2024-02137. Medicare Program; Strengthening Oversight of Accrediting Organizations (AOs) and Preventing AO Conflict of Interest, and Related Provisions
[…] We may receive an AO's printed materials for training and/or downloaded versions of electronic surveyor training platforms; however, these materials vary. These materials indicate that some AOs collect employees' oral evidence for a survey, as opposed to a more document-focused review done by the SAs. AOs' applications do not always provide us with the entire scope of surveyor education the AO provides to its surveyors, therefore challenging our review of comparability. The current regulation at § 488.5(a)(8) only requires the AO to give us “[a] description of the content and frequency of the organization's in-service training it provides to survey personnel.” CMS frequently asks AOs to submit additional training and education materials during the application review processes.