2024-02137. Medicare Program; Strengthening Oversight of Accrediting Organizations (AOs) and Preventing AO Conflict of Interest, and Related Provisions
[…] All of these practices undermine the integrity of the unannounced survey process.
B. Conflict of Interest
1. Proposal for Information To Be Submitted With the AOs' Conflict of Interest Policies and Procedures (Proposed Revisions to § 488.5(a)(10))
Section 488.5(a)(10) currently requires that the AO submit “the organization's policies and procedures to avoid conflicts of interest, including the appearance of conflicts of interest, involving individuals who conduct surveys or participate in decisions.” This requirement does not require the AO to address any specific areas or issues in their conflict of interest policies and procedures.