2024-03064. Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Requirements for Polymer Exemption Reports and Accompanying Claims; Extension of the Reporting Deadline for 2024
[…] Moreover, EPA previously provided notice that if technical issues with electronic reporting of polymer exemption reports occurred, it would make appropriate accommodations such as extending reporting deadlines. The issue was discussed in the preamble to the final rule establishing the electronic reporting deadline in question (88 FR 37155, June 7, 2023 (FRL–8223–02–OCSPP)), which became effective on August 7, 2023, and required the use of a new electronic reporting tool for submitting annual polymer exemption reports and accompanying claims. That rule amended the regulations in 40 CFR 723.250(f) to state, “. . . The report and accompanying claims must be submitted via CDX ( https://cdx.epa.gov/​), using the TSCA Section 5 Notices and Supports—ePMN application.” In that rule, EPA responded to several commenters that expressed concern over reliance on electronic reporting, citing past incidences of technical difficulties with providing electronic submissions via CDX. Specifically, EPA responded in that final rule that it did not expect issues with