05-2861. Aviation Data Modernization
[…] The Issuing Carrier possesses, within its internal systems, the data elements required by the proposed rule. By designating the Issuing Carrier as the Participating Carrier, the proposed rule eliminates the need for the Participating Carrier to manually examine, and obtain information from other carriers about Ticketed Itineraries that were not issued by the Participating Carrier.

    We find that the proposed changes to the O&D Survey and the changes considered for the T-100/T-100(f) meet the requirements of Vision 100, specifically Section 805(b), in that the changes “reduce the reporting burden for air carriers through electronic filing of the survey data collected under Section 329(b)(1) of Title 49, U.S.C.” There are three tests of “reduction of reporting burden for air carriers through electronic filing of the survey data”: (1) Net present costs, (2) net present value, and (3) change in annual reporting burden. We base our conclusion on the third test—the change in annual reporting burden for affected carriers.