05-2861. Aviation Data Modernization
[…] The Department uses aviation data to carry out its mandates, among them (1) improving international air services by seeking market liberalization, (2) ensuring the benefits of a deregulated, competitive domestic airline industry, and (3) developing policies to improve air service and/or access to the commercial aviation system for small and rural communities.

    In particular, the Department uses O&D Survey information and the T-100/T-100(f):

    • To exercise the Department's responsibilities for economic oversight of the airline industry as mandated under 49 U.S.C. 40101, including, but not limited to:
    • (7A) “Developing and maintaining a sound regulatory system that is responsive to the needs of the public and in which decisions are reached promptly to make it easier to adapt the air transportation system to the present and future needs of the commerce of the United States”;
    • (9) “Preventing unfair, deceptive, predatory, or anticompetitive practices in air transportation”;