• Start Preamble
[…] The factual details of the finding, the proposed withholding, how the Alabama Medicaid agency can request a hearing on the finding, and the steps Alabama can take to avoid sanctions by coming into compliance are described below.

    Factual Findings

    Section 22-6-8 of the Alabama Code provides that “Upon determination by a utilization review committee or the designated state medicaid agency that a Start Printed Page 11036medicaid recipient has abused, defrauded, or misused the benefits of the program said recipient shall immediately become ineligible for Medicaid benefits.” Section 22-6-8 of the Code further provides that “Medicaid recipients whose eligibility has been revoked due to abuse, fraud or other deliberate misuse of the program shall not be deemed eligible for future Medicaid services for a period of not less than one year, and until full restitution has been made to the designated State Medicaid Agency.”