99-4004. Public Housing Drug Elimination Program Formula Allocation; Advance Notice of Proposed Rulemaking
[…] Background
    
        Section 586 of the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 
    1998 (Pub.L. 105-276, 112 Stat. 2461, approved October 21, 1998) 
    (QHWRA) makes certain amendments to the Public and Assisted Housing 
    Drug Elimination Act of 1990, and these amendments include some 
    important changes to HUD's Public Housing Drug Elimination Program 
    (PHDEP). The amendments to the PHDEP include authorizing the Secretary 
    to make renewable grants. Specifically, section 586(e)(6) provides for 
    a new section (b) to be added to section 5125 of the Anti-Drug Abuse 
    Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. 11904). This new language provides as follows:
    
        An eligible applicant that is a public housing agency may apply 
    for a 1-year grant under this chapter that, subject to the 
    availability of appropriated amounts, shall be renewed annually for 
    a period of not more than 4 additional years, except that such 
    renewal shall be contingent upon the Secretary finding, upon an 
    annual or more frequent review, that the grantee agency is 
    performing under the terms of the grant and applicable laws, in a 
    satisfactory manner and meets such other requirements as the 
    Secretary may prescribe. The Secretary may adjust the amount of any 
    grant received or renewed under this paragraph to take into account 
    increases or decreases in amounts appropriated for these purposes or 
    such other factors as the Secretary determines appropriate.
    
        Section 586 also provides that the Secretary of HUD may not provide 
    drug elimination assistance to an applicant that is a public housing 
    agency unless the agency will use the grants to continue or expand drug 
    elimination activities, as in effect before October 1, 1998. The 
    Secretary of HUD is to provide preference in funding to these public 
    housing agencies, but this preference does not preclude selection by 
    the Secretary of other meritorious public housing agencies that need 
    funding to address urgent or serious crime problems.
        Section 586 further provides that the Secretary of HUD shall, by 
    regulation, issued after notice and opportunity for public comment, 
    issue criteria for establishing a class of public housing agencies that 
    have urgent or serious crime problems.
        In Senate colloquy before passage of QHWRA, Senator Mack noted that 
    the amendments made to the Public and Assisted Housing Drug Elimination 
    Act of 1990 represent a significant improvement in the program. The 
    Senator stated: