03-3812. Second Periodic Review of the Commission's Rules and Policies Affecting the Conversion to Digital Television
[…] DTV Public Interest Obligations
58. Both Congress and the Commission have recognized that digital television broadcasters have an obligation to serve the public interest. Congress established the statutory framework for the transition to digital television in the 1996 Act, making it clear that public interest obligations would continue for broadcasters in the new digital world. In section 336 of the Act, Congress stated that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as relieving a television broadcasting station from its obligation to serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” The Commission also reaffirmed that “digital broadcasters remain public trustees with a responsibility to serve the public interest,” and stated that “existing public interest requirements continue to apply to all broadcast licensees.”