03-3812. Second Periodic Review of the Commission's Rules and Policies Affecting the Conversion to Digital Television
[…] What if a household receives a parent station's signal rebroadcast in analog format via TV translator (e.g., the parent station originally broadcast the signal in digital format and the signal was downconverted to analog format by a TV translator)? We note that § 74.701 of the Commission's rules requires that TV translators retransmit the signals of the parent station “without significantly altering any characteristic of the original signal other than its frequency and amplitude.” Should our rules permit TV translators to downconvert to analog format a signal originally broadcast by the parent station in digital format?