[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 33 (Thursday, February 19, 1998)]
[…] the minimum stripe width required for the retroreflective brightness of
the particular material. Since the difference between the brightness
grades of suitable retroreflective conspicuity material is not obvious
from inspection, the marking system is necessary for trailer
manufacturers and repair ships to assure compliance and for FHWA to
inspect trailers in use.
Estimated Annual Burden: 0 hours.
Number of Respondents: 3.
(13) Title: Names and Addresses of First Purchasers of Motor
Vehicles.
OMB Control Number: 2127-0044.
Affected Public: Business or other for-profit.
Abstract: 49 U.S.C. 30117 Providing information to, and maintaining
records on, purchasers at subparagraph (b) Maintaining purchaser
records and procedures states in part: A manufacturer of a motor
vehicle or tire (except a retreaded tire) shall maintain a record of
the name and address of the first purchasers of each vehicle or tire it
produces and, to the extent prescribed by regulations of the Secretary,
shall maintain a record of the name and address of the name and address
of the first purchaser of replacement equipment (except a tire) that
the manufacturer produces. This agency has no regulation specifying how
the information is to be collected or maintained. When NHTSA's
authorizing statute was enacted in 1966, Congress determined that an
efficient recall of defective or noncomplying motor vehicles required