[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 33 (Thursday, February 19, 1998)]
[…] DEA investigators never spoke to Respondent's employee about the
individual, however Mr. Hurd testified that he spoke with the employee
and the employee never admitted to giving the individual any drugs
without a prescription. Mr. Hurd nonetheless instructed the employee
not to fill any more prescriptions for the individual.
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 823(f) and 824(a)(4), the Deputy
Administrator may revoke a DEA Certificate of Registration and deny any
pending applications, if he determines that the continued registration
would be inconsistent with the public interest. Section 823(f) requires
that the following factors be considered:
(1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or
professional disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant's experience in dispensing, or conducting
research with respect to controlled substances.
(3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or State law
relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled
substances.
(4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws
relating to controlled substances.
(5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health or
safety.
These factors are to be considered in the disjunctive; the Deputy
Administrator may rely on any one or a combination of factors any may
give each factor the weight he deems appropriate in determining whether
a registration should be revoked or an application for registration be
denied.