E8-2962. Agency Information Collection Activities: Submitted for Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Review; Comment Request
[…] The MMS District Offices use the information reported to ascertain the precise arrival and departure of all rigs in OCS waters. The accurate location of these rigs is necessary to better facilitate the scheduling of inspections by MMS personnel.

    We will protect information from respondents considered proprietary under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) and its implementing regulations (43 CFR Part 2) and under regulations at 30 CFR 250.197, “Data and information to be made available to the public or for limited inspection.” No items of a sensitive nature are collected. Responses are mandatory.

    Frequency: The frequency is on occasion.

    Estimated Number and Description of Respondents: Approximately 130 Federal OCS oil and gas lessees.