2015-02845. Amendments Related to: Tier 3 Motor Vehicle Emission and Fuel Standards, Nonroad Engine and Equipment Programs, and MARPOL Annex VI Implementation
[…] § 80.46(b)(1), (c)(2), (d), (e), (f)(1), and (g)(1)Amended to clarify beginning January 1, 2016 a test method approved under § 80.47 “must” be used, rather than “may” be used, by the regulated community for demonstrating compliance measurements to EPA fuels standards.
    § 80.47(a)(7)Amended to correct typographical error (“referee” to “reference”).
    § 80.47(b)(1), (c)(1), (d)(1), (e)(1), (f)(1), (g)(1), (h)(1), (i)(1), (j)(1)Amended to correct typographical error (“emissions” to “omissions”); and to add the statement “tests may be arranged into no fewer than five batches of four or fewer tests each, with only one such batch allowed per day over the minimum of 20 days”.
    § 80.47(c)(1), (c)(2)(i), (c)(2)(ii)Amended to correct the examples listed for precision and accuracy demonstration for sulfur in butane to be consistent with the sulfur in gasoline 10 ppm average.