2015-02845. Amendments Related to: Tier 3 Motor Vehicle Emission and Fuel Standards, Nonroad Engine and Equipment Programs, and MARPOL Annex VI Implementation
[…] § 80.47(n)(2)(i), (o)(2)(i), (p)(3)(i)Amended to correct references to D6299-13 with regards to use of a quality control material (paragraph 3.2.3 changed to 3.2.8), I Chart (section 7 changed to section 8) and MR charts (section A1.5.2 changed to A1.5.4).
    § 80.47(n)(2)(ii), (o)(2)(ii), (p)(3)(ii)Amended to correct references to D6299-13 with regards to use of an I Chart (changed section 7 to section 8.7).
    § 80.47(n)(2)(iv), (o)(2)(iv), (p)(2)(iv); and (n)(1)(ii), (o)(1)(ii), (p)(1)(ii)Amended to move the phrase “The expanded uncertainty of the accepted reference value of consensus named fuels shall have the following accuracy qualification criterion: Accuracy qualification criterion = square root [(0.75R)^2+(0.75R)^2/L], where L = the number of single results obtained from different labs used to calculate the consensus ARV.” from paragraphs (n)(2)(iv), (o)(2)(iv), (p)(2)(iv) to paragraphs (n)(1)(ii), (o)(1)(ii), (p)(1)(ii), respectively.
    § 80.47(o)(1)Amended to clarify value of ARV when not provided in an Inter Laboratory Crosscheck Program, by adding the following: “Facilities using a VCSB alternative method defined test method must use the Accepted Reference Value of the check standard as determined in a VCSB Inter Laboratory Crosscheck Program (ILCP) or a commercially available ILCP following the guidelines of ASTM D6299. If the Accepted Reference Value is not provided in the ILCP, accuracy must be assessed based upon the respective EPA designated test method using appropriate production samples.”
    § 80.47(o)(1)Amended to clarify that ILCPs are acceptable, by adding the following: “(Examples of ILCP: ASTM Reformulated Gasoline ILCP or ASTM motor gasoline ILCP)”.
    § 80.47(p)(1)Amended to clarify value of ARV when not provided in ILCP, by adding the following: “Facilities using a Non-VCSB alternative method defined test method must use the Accepted Reference Value of the check standard as determined in either a VCSB Inter Laboratory Crosscheck Program (ILCP) or a commercially available ILCP following the guidelines of ASTM D6299. If the Accepted Reference Value is not provided in the ILCP, accuracy must be assessed based upon the respective EPA designated test method using appropriate production samples.”
    § 80.47(p)(1)Amended to address concern that reproducibility is not established with Non-VCSB test methods, by adding the following: “The facility must construct “MR” and “I” charts with control lines as described in section 8.4 and appropriate Annex sections of this standard practice.