Start Preamble
[…] See Govt Posthearing, at 26; Resp Posthearing, at 8-9. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1401(27)(ss) provides that a doctor is not required to conduct a physical or mental health status examination before prescribing when there is an “(ii) [e]mergency medical situation as defined in § 41-1831.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1401(27)(ss). Section § 41-1831 states that “[e]mergency medical situation means a condition of emergency in which immediate medical care or hospitalization,[[18] ] or both, is required by a person or persons for the preservation of health, life, or limb.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-1831(9) (2012).
Dr. Loes testified that an emergency occurs when there are “[u]nstable vital signs, . . . the Clinical Opioid Withdrawal Scale[ ] was done and was very elevated, showing a shaky, vomiting painful type patient that looked like they could seize.”