Start Preamble
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1401(27)(ss) applies.
While there are several statutory exceptions to Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1401(27)(ss), one that could arguably be relevant to these facts is that a doctor is not required to conduct a physical or mental health status examination before prescribing when there is an “(ii) [e]mergency medical situation as defined in § 41-1831.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1401(27)(ss). Section § 41-1831 states that “[e]mergency medical situation means a condition of emergency in which immediate medical care or hospitalization, or both, is required by a person or persons for the preservation of health, life, or limb.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-1831(9) (2012). As I discussed above, Respondent argued that an “emergency medical situation” should be interpreted to include preventing a patient from entering a state of medical emergency itself.