Start Preamble
[…] In this case, I have found that Respondent issued prescriptions without complying with his obligations under the CSA and Arizona law. See George Mathew, M.D., 75 FR 66138, 66148 (2010)). I therefore find that Factors Two and Four weigh in favor of revocation.
(b) Violation of State Law
In addition to finding a violation of 21 CFR 1306.04(a), I also find that the Government has proven by substantial evidence that Respondent's failure to physically examine or otherwise establish a doctor-patient relationship prior to prescribing controlled substances violated Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1401(27). Arizona law states that it is “unprofessional conduct” to “[p]rescrib[e], dispens[e] or furnish[] a prescription medicine . . . to a person unless the doctor first conducts a physical or mental health status examination of that person or has previously established a doctor-patient relationship.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1401(27)(ss) (2014).