2018-02067. Order Temporarily Denying Export Privileges
[…] OEE's request and related information indicates that these parties are located in Turkey, at the respective addresses listed on the caption page of this order and on page 8, infra, and that Ms. Yegane owns or controls or is otherwise affiliated with Trigron Lojistik Kargo and the other companies at issue.

    Pursuant to Section 766.24, BIS may issue an order temporarily denying a respondent's export privileges upon a showing that the order is necessary in the public interest to prevent an “imminent violation” of the Regulations. 15 CFR 766.24(b)(1) and 766.24(d). “A violation may be `imminent' either in time or degree of likelihood.” 15 CFR 766.24(b)(3). BIS may show “either that a violation is about to occur, or that the general circumstances of the matter under investigation or case under criminal or administrative charges demonstrate a likelihood of future violations.” Id. As to the likelihood of future violations, BIS may show that the violation under investigation or charge “is significant, deliberate, covert and/or likely to occur again, rather than technical or negligent[.]” Id.