2022-01496. Threshold for Reporting VA Debts to Consumer Reporting Agencies
[…] End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    On July 23, 2021 (86 FR 38958), VA published a proposed rule in the Federal Register that would significantly reduce the amount of VA debts referred to the CRA. VA provided a 60-day comment period, which ended on September 21, 2021. VA received nine comments on the proposed rule.

    Summary of Regulatory Changes

    This final rule amends VA's regulation that governs reporting of delinquent debts to CRA. This rulemaking would update the regulation to comply with section 2007 of Public Law 116-315, the Johnny Isakson and David P. Roe, M.D. Veterans Health Care and Benefits Improvement Act of 2020. Section 2007 amends chapter 53 of title 38, United States Code by adding section 5320 as follows: “The Secretary shall prescribe regulations that establish the minimum amount of a claim or debt, arising from a benefit administered by the Under Secretary for Benefits or Under Secretary for Health, that the Secretary will report to a consumer reporting agency under section 3711 of title 31.”

    This amendment will establish the methodology for determining the minimum threshold for reporting certain VA debts to CRA. It will also exclude from the minimum threshold those debts in which there is an indication of fraud, misrepresentation, or bad faith on the part of the debtor.